Granco Clark
Privacy Policy
Terms of UsePrivacy Policy


Terms of Use

Download

Thank you for visiting grancoclark.com (the “Site”). This Site is owned and operated by Granco Clark, Inc. (“Granco Clark”, “our”, “we”, or “us”). All content, information, applications, and services provided on and through the Site may be used only under the following terms and conditions, as they are amended from time to time (the “Terms”). You should carefully read these Terms. Your access to and use of this Site, its content, information, materials, applications, or services (collectively, the “Content”), is governed by these Terms, which are a legally binding contract between you and Granco Clark. In addition, when using a particular service, and/or accessing certain materials on or through this Site, you will be subject to any posted terms, conditions, and rules applicable to the service and/or materials, which are incorporated into these Terms and govern any conflict or inconsistency with these Terms. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THESE TERMS YOU MUST DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THE SITE.

Permitted Use

Subject to these Terms, Granco Clark grants you permission to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on the Site for your personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license only, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: modify or copy the materials; use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on the Site; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server. In these Terms, all references to the “Site” shall be deemed to include all Content unless otherwise expressly indicated. All rights not expressly granted by Granco Clark to you are retained by Granco Clark, and you may not use the Site and/or any element of the Site in any manner or for any purpose not expressly authorized by these Terms. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Granco Clark at any time, with or without cause. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Intellectual Property Notice

The Site design, text, content, selection and arrangement of elements, organization, graphics, compilation, magnetic translation, digital conversion, and other matters related to the Site are protected under applicable copyright laws, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. The posting of any such elements on the Site does not constitute a waiver of any right in such elements. You do not acquire ownership rights to any such elements viewed through the Site. Except as otherwise provided herein, none of these elements may be used, copied, reproduced, downloaded, posted, displayed, transmitted, modified, or distributed in any form or by any means, including, without limitation, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without Granco Clark’s prior written permission.

Granco Clark, all company names, and all other trademarks and logos, unless otherwise noted, are trademarks and/or trade dress of Granco Clark, Inc. in the United States, or its affiliates or other companies under common ownership or control or their licensors (the "Marks"). The use or misuse of any Marks or any other materials contained on the Site, without the prior written permission of their owner, is expressly prohibited.

Your Privacy

Granco Clark takes your privacy seriously. Our use of your personal information is subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy, and which is hereby incorporated into these Terms by reference. You acknowledge that you have read and understand our Privacy Policy, and consent to the use of any personal information you provide in accordance with the terms of, and for the purposes set forth in, the Privacy Policy.

Third Party Service Providers

Granco Clark may use third party service providers to help develop and maintain the Site. You agree that the terms and conditions set forth in these Terms, including all disclaimers of warranties and limitations of liability, inure to the benefit of any third party service providers engaged by Granco Clark. All references to Granco Clark are deemed to include its agents and service providers. All agents and service providers of Granco Clark will be authorized to use your personal information as stated in our Privacy Policy.

Third Party Information

Please be aware that when you are on the Site, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond Granco Clark’s control. Granco Clark is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site owned or controlled by a third party. Granco Clark reserves the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time. We provide such links only as a convenience to you. We have not endorsed, tested or verified any information, programs, companies, or products on sites to which it links. If you decide to access any third party sites linked to the Site and/or provide any personally identifiable information to such, you do so subject to the terms and policies applicable to those sites and entirely at your own risk.

As part of the Site, we may also provide you information from third parties or contributors to the Site. Unless expressly stated, Granco Clark does not represent, endorse or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability or suitability of any such information provided by third-parties or contributors. You agree that Granco Clark is not responsible for third party information accessible through the Site, including opinions, advice, statements, or other information and advertisements, and that you use such information at your own risk.

User Content

In certain portions of the Site, users may be allowed to submit information, content and/or other materials (individually and collectively, “User Content”). All User Content is the sole responsibility of the person by whom the User Content was posted. This means that you, and not us, are solely responsible for all User Content that you upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available through or on this Site. Granco Clark does not control the User Content posted on or through the Site and, therefore, Granco Clark does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such User Content. You represent and warrant that (i) you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the User Content that you post; (ii) use of the User Content you supply does not violate this policy; (iv) the User Content does not infringe any intellectual property or other rights of any third party and does not violate any applicable laws or regulation; and (v) the User Content will not cause injury to any person or entity.

You agree that you will not: (1) post any User Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (2) impersonate any person or entity, including, but not limited to, any of our employees, company officials, directors, shareholders, agents, representatives or users, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity. Without limiting the foregoing, we have the sole discretion, but not the obligation, to remove any User Content we believe violates these Terms, or otherwise is objectionable to Granco Clark. Further, should User Content be deemed illegal, we will cooperate with the proper authorities, including but not limited to submitting all necessary information to them.

Access and Interference

You agree that you will not use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy the Site, the web pages or other content or materials available through the Site, or use the materials and content available through the Site for any other unauthorized purpose without Granco Clark’s prior expressed written permission. You agree that you will not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site. You agree that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the software and hardware infrastructure relating to the Site.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

THE SITE, INCLUDING ALL CONTENT AVAILABLE ON AND/OR THROUGH THE SITE, IS PROVIDED BY GRANCO CLARK “AS IS”, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, SECURITY, CONTINUED AVAILABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY AND/OR SYSTEM COMPATIBILITY. IN ADDITION, NO WARRANTIES SHALL ARISE FROM ANY COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE. BY USING THE SITE, YOU ASSUME ALL OF THE RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH SUCH USE, AND YOU EXPRESSLY RELEASE GRANCO CLARK, ITS AFFILIATES, ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, AND REPRESENTATIVES, AND ITS THIRD PARTY INFORMATION AND SERVICE PROVIDERS (COLLECTIVELY, THE “GRANCO CLARK RELEASED PARTIES”), FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY, CLAIMS AND/OR LOSSES ARISING FROM OR CONNECTED WITH SUCH RISKS OR YOUR USE OF THE SITE.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT: THE SITE COULD INCLUDE TECHNICAL OR OTHER MISTAKES, INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS; THE SITE MAY BECOME INOPERABLE OR OTHERWISE UNAVAILABLE FOR PERIODS OF TIME; MATERIALS AND/OR SERVICES AT THE SITE MAY BE OR BECOME OUT OF DATE AND WE MAKE NO COMMITMENT TO UPDATE SUCH SERVICES.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

IN NO EVENT WILL THE GRANCO CLARK RELEASED PARTIES BE LIABLE, NOR DO THEY ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY, FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE, OR YOUR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE (OR THE CONTENT), OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF THEY ARE ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, ANY CLAIM RELATED TO THE SITE, OR YOUR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, MUST BE INITIATED WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR OF THE DATE OF THE EVENT THAT GAVE RISE TO THE CLAIM.

Termination

IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THESE TERMS OF USE YOU MUST DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THE SITE.

We may terminate your access to the Site at any time and for any reason or no reason without prior notification. Additionally, we may modify the Site at any time, and continuing to use the Site constitutes your agreement to such modifications. We may also, in our sole discretion and at any time, with or without notice, discontinue the Site or any portion of it, restrict the time the Site is available, or restrict the amount of use permitted. Without limiting the foregoing, you agree that we may terminate or restrict your access to the Site under these Terms or under any other applicable policy without prior notice. You agree that we will not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the Site. Provisions that survive termination of these Terms are those relating to ownership, limitations of liability, indemnification and others which by their nature are intended to survive.

Amendments

Granco Clark reserves the right to change these Terms and and/or any of its other terms, conditions, policies and rules relating to the Site, at any time in its sole discretion. We will notify you of such changes by posting the modified terms on the Site. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Site and these Terms regarding such changes. Continued use of the Site after any such changes have been posted shall constitute your agreement to them.

Applicable Law, Severability and Waiver

In order to ensure consistency in the interpretation and enforcement of these Terms and our rights in the Site, these Terms will be governed exclusively by Michigan law and controlling U.S. federal law, without regard to the choice or conflicts of law provisions of any jurisdiction. You expressly agree that any litigation or dispute arising between you and Granco Clark related, in any way, to the Site and/or these Terms, and/or any and all disputes, actions, claims, or causes of action related thereto, shall be initiated and maintained only in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Michigan, and/or the Circuit Court of the County of Kent, Michigan. You expressly consent and irrevocably submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of such courts and waive any claim that such courts are an inconvenient forum.

If any provision of these Terms is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be modified to the extent necessary to be valid and enforceable, and all other provisions of these Terms shall remain in full force and effect.

The failure of Granco Clark to enforce any right or provision in these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by Granco Clark in writing. No waiver shall be implied from a failure of either party to exercise a right or remedy. In addition, no waiver of a party’s right or remedy will affect the other provisions of these Terms.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold Granco Clark, and its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, employees, agents, representatives, partners, and licensors harmless from and against any third party claim, allegation, demand, liability, cost or expense, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, due to or arising out of your use of the Site, your connection to the Site, your violation of these Terms or any other applicable policy. You are solely responsible for your actions when using the Site, including, but not limited to, costs incurred for Internet access.

Assignment

You may not assign your rights and obligations under these Terms without our prior written consent.

Digital Millennium Copyright Act Notices

Notices and demands made pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act Section 512(c) (17 U.S.C. § 512(c)) must be submitted to the following Designated Agent:

Scott M. Biggs
7298 N. Storey Road
Belding MI., 48809
616-794-2600
copyright@grancoclark.com

To be effective, the notification must be a written communication to the above Designated Agent that includes the following:

  1. A physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or one authorized to act upon their behalf;
  2. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit Granco Clark to locate and remove the material;
  3. Your contact information, including address, telephone number, and, if available, your email address, at which you can be contacted;
  4. A statement that You have a good-faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and 6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

Effective Date: December 13, 2016


Privacy Policy

Download

Last modified: December 13, 2016

This website (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Granco Clark, Inc. (“Granco Clark”, “we”, or “us”). Granco Clark has adopted this Privacy Policy in order to inform you of its policies and practices with respect to information collected from this Website. Your use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the practices it describes. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time. Each time you visit the Site, or provide us with information, you are, by doing so, accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and Granco Clark, or between you and this Website, including emails for which you sign up through the Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Granco Clark or any third party; or
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website, such as social media platforms that may be accessible through the Website.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, Internet Protocol (IP) address ("personal information");
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your general geographic location; and/or
  • about your internet connection, and device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, browser type, and mobile network information including phone number.
  • Server log information, including details of how you used our service, such as your search queries; telephony log information like your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information and types of calls; device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.

We may collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you send us an email, fill out a web form, perform search queries on our website, or leave a comment on one of our blog posts.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website or our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit Granco Clark to, for example, count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
  • From third party tools, such as Google Analytics. For more information on Google’s privacy practices, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you information about our products or services that we believe you may be interested in. However, you will always be given the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving further communications or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email communication.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website, such as by posting a blog comment.
  • To estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Granco Clark's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Granco Clark about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Granco Clark, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an e-mail at copyright@grancoclark.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to copyright@grancoclark.com or write us at the mailing address listed below.

Do-Not-Track

Our Website does not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time or across third-party websites or online services. Therefore, we also do not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, including “do-not-track” instructions.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take what we believe to be reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or through the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at Granco Clark, Inc. 7298 N. Storey Road, Belding Michigan, 48809. 616-794-2600.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes. If we propose to change our policy in a way that would permit us to make additional uses of the personal information that we had previously collected about you, we will obtain your affirmative, express consent before using your information in a materially different way.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: 7298 N. Storey Road, Belding, MI USA 48809 Phone: 616-794-2600 Toll-free: 800-918-2600

7298 N. Storey Road
Belding, MI   48809
Phone: +1-616-794-2600  |  Toll-free: +1-800-918-2600
General Fax: +1-616-794-1899  |  Sales fax: +616-794-2878
e-mail: